Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 230115, Monday 22 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 230115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandweg, Eibergen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (takeoff at 11:00 hrs)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by 56 Squadron Tempest Mk V aircraft from B.80 Volkel.

20-year-old Leutnant H. Stütz did not survive and was laid to rest at Enschede. After the war, he was re-interred at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave R-1-4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5157A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/air/recon/nagr1.htm
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/56_wwII.html

Media: