| Date: | Sunday 20 December 2020 |
| Time: | 07:17 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omakere -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After approaching the fertiliser loader and manoeuvring to place the bucket under the hopper, the main rotor blades contacted the loader boom and destroyed the helicopter. The operator notified the CAA, supplied photos, and received clearance to reloca te the wreckage and then conducted an internal investigation, submitting it to the CAA. The report concluded that the root cause was a loss of situational awareness with contributing factors including a lack of landing reference markers providing landing guidance, potentially some fatigue-related influence as the pilot had a new baby at home with disturbed sleep patterns, and a ute onsite creating a distraction. The operator instigated a review and introduced an amendment to the procedure for the use of landing markers and amended the hazard register with regards to fatigue management.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 20/6723