Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 141993, Monday 22 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:2./NSGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 141993
MSN: V8+OC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groenstraat 95-97, Landgraaf, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation against targets in the Geilenkirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) - Sittard (Limburg) area.
The aircraft was a total loss (100%) and both crew members are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. A. Heuss
Bordschütze / Uffz. P. Epper

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5152&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
LW Losses by Michael Balss

Media: