| Date: | Thursday 2 March 2023 |
| Time: | 14:22 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livingstone -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During agricultural operations, a partial engine power loss occurred with the N1 dropping to approximately 65%. The pilot immediately jettisoned the fertilizer bucket and attempted an autorotation landing. The helicopter landed heavily and sustained signi ficant damage. The pilot suffered minor cuts and bruises and was taken to hospital for a check-up. During the initial maintenance investigation, a thorough examination of the helicopter fuel system was carried out, with no defects found. The engine was then removed and sent to Asia Pacific Aerospace in Brisbane where it was examined and stripped down into its component parts, under the supervision of investigators from Rolls-Royce, MD and CAANZ. Significant damage was noted to the first four compressor stages, however, this was assessed as occurring as a result of the accident. All engine components were rig tested and found to be serviceable, in accordance with the appropriate in-service limits. No root cause was found which could have resulted in the partial engine power loss experienced by the pilot.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 23/1384