This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1945 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab/NSGr. 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 140713 |
| MSN: | D3+EH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorpsstraat road, Bingelrade, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Köln-Ostheim or Köln-Wahn (both in Germany) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:21 hrs for an operation against targets in the Geilenkirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) - Sittard (Limburg) area.
The aircraft was shot down by a 219 Squadron Mosquito NF Mk 30 night fighter flown by F/Lt. Parker and W/O Godfrey.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. G. Modrach B65103/5 Luftwaffe / bailed out, prisoner of war
Bordschütze Ogfr. R. Friedrich 200195/37 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave TDD-3-36
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5153&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf http://ww2.dk/air/attack/nsgr2.htm http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/219_wwII.html LW Losses by Michael Balss
Media: