| Date: | Saturday 30 December 2017 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrick Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the pilot heard a loud bang followed by the 'low rotor' annunciation. The pilot entered an autorotation during which time the 'engine out' annunciation occurred twice. During the subsequent landing on steeply sloped ground, the aircraft pit ched up and the rotor blades contacted the front windscreen and centre pillar support. When the pilot exited the aircraft, it tipped rearward onto its stinger. During the safety investigation, information, including a video recording from the aircraft, was available showing the autorotation and landing after the inflight engine power loss. Data was downloaded from the engine ECU by the Rolls Royce air safety department at Standard Aero Premises with the agreement of the CAANZ and the operator. The engine data indicated that the engine had flamed out. The Rolls Royce engine report presents the engine flame out as the reason for the power loss. The pilot indicated that there was a noise heard prior to the 'engine out' alert. The Transportation Safety Board of Canada investigator overseeing the engine examination/test who reviewed the video recording, also confirmed that there was a sound prior to the 'engine out'. McDonnell Douglas (MD) analysis suggested that the noise could be associated with the loss of torque and the resultant yaw of the aircraft. Discussion with the pilot and engineer and a drain of the fuel tank showed that there was 84 litres of fuel on board. With this fuel state, MD considers it possible that at certain flight attitudes, the aft fuel pick ups may become unported resulting in an interruption in fuel flow to the engine. The engine inspection and test running by Rolls Royce failed to identify any mechanical issue which may have caused the flame out condition. Thus two potential senerios for the engine flame out are possible: 1. The fuel pick ups became unported and air entered the fuel system causing the engine flame out, or 2. Some other undetermined event associated with the noise heard by the pilot resulted in the engine out.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 17/8089