Accident Micro Aviation B20 Bantam ZK-XIE, Sunday 1 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B20 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-XIE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Whangarei Heads -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight pilot was practising uphill landings when he bounced twice. He then decided that a go-around was not an option and after the final touchdown tried to turn away from some bush at the top of the airstrip, but the aircraft slid into it, causin g minor damage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2011