Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD601, Sunday 21 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD601
MSN: I8-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montfort, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying Close Air Support, the aircraft was hit by Flak and exploded in mid air.
The pilot, J25840 F/O Percy Harold Kearse (RCAF), did not survive and rests at Jonkerbos cemetery in Gelderland; grave 18 F 6.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5144&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Percy%20Harold-Kearse.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=25840