Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-JAT, Saturday 9 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fuel starvation caused the engine to fail. The aircraft hit a fence during the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/300