Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-JAE, Sunday 1 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JAE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Plymouth -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practice glide approach the aircraft landed heavily fracturing its undercarriage. The pilot decided to remain airborne until emergency services arrived, after which a successful landing was made.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3496