Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N5233X, Wednesday 14 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1977
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5233X
MSN: 688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
identifiable aux fuel tank located 12/16/77. Nofurther wreckage or plts body recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB