Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-FVE, Saturday 16 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FVE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pikes Point -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After completing a precautionary landing during a test flight, the aircraft hit a concealed tree stump and overturned.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/403