Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-FVG, Saturday 9 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FVG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikes Point Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor took control from the microlight student, who was undershooting on a glide approach. The instructor was unable to prevent the aircraft striking the runway threshold and sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/1048