| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2005 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-NIK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horotiu -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew the aircraft over a possible landing area at about 50 feet then applied power to climb over trees at the end of the strip. Insufficient power was available to avoid a collision with the trees.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/859