Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD598, Saturday 20 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator: 257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD598
MSN: FM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dubbeldam, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:50 hrs for an armed recce operation to Leiden.
The aircraft iced up in cloud, the engine quit and caught fire, the pilot performed a successful emergency-landing but was captured. He was interned at Stalag Luft III - Sagan, Germany.

Pilot was J/91029 Pilot Officer William Bert Whitmore (RCAF)

Sources:

257 Burma Squadron war time records from The National Archives UK
Personnel record of P/O Whitmore from RCAF Archives (118/438 Sqn records)
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5139&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=whitmore&qand=257sqn&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=pd598&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact