| Date: | Sunday 19 February 2006 |
| Time: | 13:22 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paeroa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In cruise, the pilot noticed that the engine temperature was high. Reducing power and descending did not reduce the temperature indication, so the pilot shut the engine down. There was only one short rough paddock available, and the aircraft was damaged o n landing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 06/446