| Date: | Saturday 10 April 2010 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FYF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Shore -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was completing his first landing on a friends property. He had previously inspected the property, measuring the length of the strip, and choosing a decision point that accounted for trees on the overshoot. However on the approach, and after t he decision point had been passed, the pilot ended up too high and landed too far down the strip. The microlight's nose wheel dug into rising ground at the end of the strip and the microlight flipped upside down. The pilot suffered a cut finger and the microlight sustained damage to the undercarriage and tailplane.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/1217