Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-WMO, Monday 10 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-WMO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Springs Junction -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route from Springs Junction to Reefton the pilot flew into an area of cold weather and light drizzle. The engine power slowly reduced until the engine failed. The pilot carried out a forced landing onto a snowgrass-covered hill, damaging the cockpit po d and nose wheel assembly. The pilot had activated a personal locator beacon during the forced landing, and was rescued by helicopter at approximately 6 pm. The engine was tested after recovery and no defect could be found. The engine is not equipped with carb heat and carburettor icing is thought to be the likely cause.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/4579