Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam , Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:2km N Ashley River -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had practised a beach landing about 2km north of the Ashley River mouth. At about 40 feet AGL on take-off, an onshore wind gust lifted the right wing and turned the aircraft left over the sand dunes. It then lost speed and started to descend. Th e pilot managed to get the wings level before it crashed into the sand dunes. He was not injured and no emergency services were called. He described the aircraft as a write-off.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 24/1924