| Date: | Monday 31 January 2005 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation Bantam B22J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JDR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gordonton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a local flight a significant vibration occurred in the engine. The pilot immediately carried out an emergency landing into a paddock but was unable to prevent the aircraft from entering a ditch. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passengerb ack injuries. Investigation found that the rocker assembly locking mechanism on the #2 cylinder had failed owing to fatigue, and this ultimately led to the cylinder not operating effectively.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/187