Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50646

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK177
MSN: WX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beekstraat 3, Toldijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen (Belg.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire MK177: Took off for Armed Recce - Lochem. 20/01/1945
The aircraft crashed due to the adverse weather conditions.
Crew:
Sgt (P/704118) Józef Hajduk (pol.pilot) PAF : did not survive and rests at Steenderen cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5131&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: