Accident Micro Aviation Bantam B22J ZK-WAV, Wednesday 30 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation Bantam B22J
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-WAV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raglan -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly crashed on hill country south of Raglan, causing serious injury to the pilot. No official report has been received by the CAA.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/1936