Accident Micro Aviation Bantam B22S ZK-TOO, Thursday 24 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2002
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation Bantam B22S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TOO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenroy Rv -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to a new landing site, the pilot decided to perform a forced landing without power. At about 300 feet agl, full power was applied and an overshoot initiated. While climbing away from the site the aircraft struck a power line, which ran across the valley terrace.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3114