| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation Bantam B22S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-MLF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Maunganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The microlight carried out a forced landing on the beach near Mount Maunganui due to the engine losing power then stopping. The microlight sustained some structural damage. An engineering investigation was carried out and the engine and fuel system inspec ted. No defects could be found, and the engine was ground-run satisfactorily.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 06/3588