Accident Micro Aviation Bantam B22S ZK-EWU, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation Bantam B22S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EWU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ngahinapouri -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach, a total loss of engine power occurred when the pilot attempted to increase power. The aircraft landed short of the strip, touched down heavily and ran into a ditch. The nose and right hand main undercarriage separated from the aircraft during the landing sequence. The mixture control was found to have been left in the lean cruise setting.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/439