Accident Monnett Sonerai IILS ZK-SND, Sunday 11 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai IILS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toko -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of the landing roll, the left brake line failed when the pilot applied the brakes. The aircraft veered sharply to the right, stopping in a shallow ditch. The nylon brake line had ruptured at a crease that had formed adjacent to the compression nut. The brake lines were replaced with steel braided lines.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/493