Accident Murphy Rebel ZK-JHY, Sunday 6 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JHY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ashburton -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft had just about completed its landing roll in light snow conditions when it nosed over, causing minor damage to the wings, tail assembly and propeller.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/1909