| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2006 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-WEC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limestone Downs -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, a sheep ran across the airstrip and took out the right undercarriage leg, causing the aircraft to skid sideways into a ditch. The aircraft suffered damage to the main undercarriage attachment area, the right wing tip and propeller.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 06/04