Accident Lancair 320 ZK-PDQ, Tuesday 18 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PDQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Motuapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Neico Aviation Lancair 320 had departed Taupo aerodrome for a local scenic flight; on board were the pilot/owner and a passenger. During the climb, at approximately 5000 feet a very loud bang was heard accompanied by a severe vibration. The pilot elec ted to carry out a forced landing on to State Highway 1. During the final stages of the approach a wingtip struck the road, the aircraft hit a power pole and broke up; an intense fire started. The pilot released and then assisted his passenger to evacuate the aircraft; some witnesses at the scene assisted both men and took them to the lakeshore to give first aid to their burns, but each had sustained serious burns to their upper bodies. The aircraft was consumed by the intense fire, with only the engine and some metal components surviving the fire. The aircraft engine was removed and dismantled by a specialist aviation engineering organisation. The engine turned over satisfactorily, but the fuel control unit, fuel flow divider and mechanical fuel pump were burnt beyond any ability to inspect. The spark plugs and exhaust ports exhibited normal running, and there were no obvious mechanical failure indicators. The cause of the vibration could not be determined.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/3356