Accident Lancair 235 ZK-SDQ, Saturday 13 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2006
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SDQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whangarei Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A NOTAM was in place for work in progress on the sealed taxiway at Whangarei Aerodrome, so the pilot taxiied onto the grass taxiway. Here the aircraft's nosewheel sank into a recently refilled trench. This resulted in a propeller strike, causing damage t o the engine and propeller.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/1786