Accident North American Harvard 2A ZK-MJN, Sunday 18 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard 2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MJN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Masterton -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on Runway 28 at Masterton at the completion of a display sequence for the Wings over Wairarapa airshow. The wind was from 310 at 13 knots gusting 17 knots. The pilot elected to land 100 metres into the runway due to a fire (caused by a pyrotechnic show as part of the display) that had just been extinguished adjacent to the runway. The landing was normal until crossing sealed Runway 06/24 when the aircraft ground looped to the right onto the seal taxiway, coming to rest in front of the crowd line. The aircraft suffered damage to the wing tip, aileron and a bent oleo leg. Investigations revealed that the show organisers have procedures in place to minimise the risk of groundloops when using Runway 28 during the show.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/22