Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-950 ZK-DMO, Tuesday 7 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2003
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DMO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitahuna -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lined up on the sloping airstrip, but picked the wrong reference point on terrain visible beyond the crest. On the takeoff roll, he found that as he came over the crest, he was about 25 degrees off the centreline of the airstrip. He began jettis oning the load, but he was unable to clear the head of a small gut adjacent to the strip.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/15