Accident Champion 7GC N8971R, Sunday 28 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1975
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8971R
MSN: 7GC-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison,Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nut missing fm r lift strut attachment bolt.Plthad expd similar problem on l strut.Float eqpd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB