Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-950 ZK-DUJ, Thursday 23 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2003
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DUJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bideford -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Walter-powered Fletcher agricultural aircraft was on the takeoff run on a steep airstrip when the turbine engine failed and lost all power. The aircraft was unable to be stopped in the remaining distance of the airstrip so the load was maintained aboa rd to prevent the aircraft becoming airborne. The aircraft was steered into a pine plantation to avoid overrunning into a steep bluff area. The engine was removed and sent to the engine manufacturer for repair. The manufacturer reported that the engine failure was due to a number of compressor turbine blades failing because of fatigue cracks.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3011