Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-950 ZK-JLU, Monday 27 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2003
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JLU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bideford nr Masterton Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off normally, but a short time after passing over the end of the airstrip encountered sink. This resulted in the righthand main undercarriage leg contacting an elevated spot of ground and breaking off. The underside mirror showed the leg and wheel had been removed cleanly with no trailing parts or aircraft damage. The load was spread and the aircraft landed back at Masterton with out further incident.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3040