Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-950 ZK-JLU, Tuesday 11 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JLU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinakura -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just before touchdown the aircraft experienced a downdraught and struck the airstrip hard. It bounced approximately 60 metres before touching the ground again, when the nosewheel collapsed and folded back, and the aircraft slid a further 60 metres up the airstrip on its propeller.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3205