Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-950 ZK-EGW, Saturday 1 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kirikopone -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft with a tailwind well into the strip, the long grass surface of which was affected by dew. The pilot ran the aircraft off the side of the strip to avoid the loading truck, causing damage to the tailplane.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3286