| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | NZ Aerospace FU24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-EFM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mauriceville -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff the aircraft engine burst into flames. The aircraft veered off the strip and through a fence, damaging the propeller and airframe. An engineering investigation revealed the cause of the engine failure was the breaking of two compressor turb ine blades at their root due to fatigue failure. The broken blades subsequently damaged other blades and parts in the engine gas path. The investigation involved a CAA person in conjunction with the STC holder visiting the Walter factory at Prague to witness the stripping of this engine and discuss previous Walter engine failures. As a result of this visit, Walter engineers came to New Zealand and replaced the compressor turbine wheel and blades on an engine currently operating in New Zealand. The removed turbine blades were returned to the Walter factory to be critically examined by their metallurgy section. The Walter engineers also conducted two seminars in the North Island and one in the South Island for operators and engineers associated with the Walter engine.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/32