Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 141975, Monday 30 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:1./NSGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 141975
MSN: V8+JB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km east of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers took off at 03:32 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Weert, province of Limburg. Under the belly and wings there were one AB250 and four AB50 cluster bombs.
Following a failure of the compass, the crew became disorientated.
The pilot crash-landed the aircraft and both crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4603&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Möller, NSGr, s.191