Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50671

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:317 (Wilenski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ551
MSN: JH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of the Middelsluissedijk at Numansdorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:55 hrs for an armed recce operation to Walcheren (Zeeland).
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The pilot, F/Lt. E.F. Krzeminski (KW), did not survive and was buried at Numansdorp cemetery; grave E 2.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4594&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps