| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2003 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | NZ Aerospace FU24-950M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CZB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashhurst -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot noticed a major vibration from the lefthand wheel during the takeoff so dumped the load. As the aircraft became airborne, he noticed in the mirror that the main left wheel and oleo piston had fallen off. Some damage to the lefthand flap was incu rred. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the oleo falling off resulted from the failure of the lower torque link bolt after only 215 hours since it was installed new.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/1339