Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-954 ZK-EUH, Friday 26 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EUH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Opunake -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the pilot realised that the park brake was still applied. The brake was released, but by this time approximately one third of the strip had been used and the aircraft was not accelerating as it should. The fertilizer was dumped and the aircraft became airborne, but it clipped the fence at the end of the strip with its right wing. The pilot decided to divert to Stratford, where the aircraft was landed safely.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/1262