Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-954 ZK-JNX, Monday 5 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JNX
MSN: 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hicks Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff from an agricultural airstrip the engine stopped producing power. The aircraft was force-landed onto a river bed, with no injuries to the two crew.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1988 ZK-JAC Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd near Kaikohe, Northland sub
6 March 2005 ZK-JNX 0 Rotorua sub
16 April 2007 ZK-JNX 0 Te Poi sub
31 January 2008 ZK-JNX Super Air Ltd 0 Te Uku, near Raglan, Waikato w/o