Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-954 ZK-JNX, Sunday 6 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JNX
MSN: 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approaching the loading area after landing, the pilot attempted to slow the aircraft down by selecting beta, but there was no response. Full reverse was then selected, which kicked in at the last minute, and the aircraft stopped successfully before revers ing itself down a slope. The aircraft was not controllable with the nose so high while going backwards. On numerous occasions over the previous months, the pilot had reported a sticking beta control to the engineering staff. They investigated the defects but could find no fault with the beta control system.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/689

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1988 ZK-JAC Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd near Kaikohe, Northland sub
5 July 2004 ZK-JNX 0 Hicks Bay sub
16 April 2007 ZK-JNX 0 Te Poi sub
31 January 2008 ZK-JNX Super Air Ltd 0 Te Uku, near Raglan, Waikato w/o