Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN352, Sunday 29 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN352
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broekstraat road, Someren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11h45 hrs to bomb a bridge with 1000lbers at X E710039.
Hit by flak, cooling system damaged. Pilot crash landed aircraft between 2 tree lines and only sustained minor abrasions. He was back at his unit later the same day. Pilot was J/22010 S/L Alonzo Edgar. Monson RCAF. Commanding Officer of 440 Sqn.
From Sqn records and pilot himself: Action report from 440 Sqn records: German light flak caught his Typhoon fighter-bomber in a dive and damaged its engine. From pilot himself: With its coolant and oil drained away, the engine began to overheat and was about to burst into flames. I had to get out in a hurry, but I still had to land. First I thought I’d crash into some trees, then, I was sailing down neatly between them. There was some crackling as the canopy caught in the top branches and I gently slowed up until I stopped – with my toes just touching the ground. That’s the nicest landing I’ve ever done,

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4598&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
RCAF main site.
RCAF archives.
440 Sqn wartime records from DND microfilmed archives.
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/439/Alonzo%20Edgar-Monson.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=22010
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf