Accident NZ Aerospace FU24-954 ZK-JNX, Monday 16 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JNX
MSN: 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Te Poi -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was using the airstrip for the first time. On landing he misjudged the line of the airstrip and landed in a depression towards the side of the airstrip. This resulted in the spreader contacting the ground and being torn off, causing damage to th e fuselage, left flap and elevator.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/1191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1988 ZK-JAC Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd near Kaikohe, Northland sub
5 July 2004 ZK-JNX 0 Hicks Bay sub
6 March 2005 ZK-JNX 0 Rotorua sub
31 January 2008 ZK-JNX Super Air Ltd 0 Te Uku, near Raglan, Waikato w/o