Accident NZ Aerospace FU24A-950 ZK-DZC, Thursday 19 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24A-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DZC
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in topdressing from a rough airstrip when, just after takeoff, the pilot realised that the left main landing gear was missing. The pilot flew the aircraft to Nelson Airport, where a successful landing on the remaining undercarriag e was made. The lower portion of the landing gear could not be found during the subsequent investigation. The left main scissor link top bolt on the remaining portion of the undercarriage leg, however, appeared to have failed in a similar fashion to others in the past due to rough airstrip operations.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3689

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2008 ZK-DZC Rowley Aviation Nelson 0 Golden Bay, Nelson w/o