Accident NZ Aerospace FU24A-954 ZK-EMO, Sunday 1 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24A-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EMO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindis Valley -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed by the loader driver to carry out a steep lefthand turn - possibly after having conducted a go-around from an approach to land. It subsequently collided with rocky high ground, rolled inverted and slid down the hill. The pilot h as no recollection of the events leading up to the accident and cannot explain why he was attempting to land with a full hopper.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3469