Accident NZ Aerospace FU24A-954 ZK-EMX, Tuesday 30 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2003
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZ Aerospace FU24A-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EMX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ngakuru -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing when a crosswind gust from the left caused the aircraft to weathercock. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake, but the aircraft continued to slide diagonally to the left side of the airstrip. The underside of the left win g scraped over four fence posts, causing some minor damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2852