This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1944 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN870 |
| MSN: | 5V-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holthuizerstraat, Twello, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven NL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an armed recce operation to Deventer (Overijssel), the aircraft was hit by Flak from Deventer, exploded in mid air and crashed.
The 21-year-old pilot, Flying Officer Maurice Preston Laycock, did not survive and is buried at Terwolde cemetery; grave 8A 1 8. The inscription reads:
"ARE WE WORTHY OF THEM, O GOD?"
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4586&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Paradie RCAF database
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=laycock Back to Normandy
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110595-4152417.html Veterans Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2648311 439 SQN archives
Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission